Back to the top

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Last Updated:  June 20, 2018

PRIVACY POLICY

  1.         Overview.

Thank you for visiting www.johnoates.com and its affiliated sites (all such sites collectively referred to herein as the “Site”) and reviewing our Privacy Policy. This Site is owned and operated by Jasper Productions, Inc. (the “Company”) and its purpose is to promote and market the artist John Oates (the “Artist”) and provide information about the Artist and his creative endeavors to visitors of the Site.  

Your privacy is important to us and we will not monitor, edit, or disclose any personal information about you, except as provided herein.  This Privacy Policy explains what type of information we collect from our visitors on this Site and what we do with that information. This Policy may change from time to time so please check it frequently.

This Privacy Policy does not describe information collection practices on other sites, including those linked to or from the Site.  We may provide links to non-Company sites, including for example being directed to e-commerce sites to make purchases of Artist’s products. We are not responsible for those other sites, their privacy policies or how they treat information about their users, and we advise you to check their privacy policies.

  1.         How do we collect information from you?

(a)  Information you give us directly.  For example, when you register to receive our update emails.

(b)  Information you give us indirectly.   For example, your information may be shared with us by third parties, which might include subcontractors acting on our behalf who provide us with technical, payment or delivery services, our business partners, advertising networks analytics providers and search information providers.  You should check any privacy policy provided to you where you give your data to a third party.  

(c) When you visit this website.  As is common among many companies we automatically collect the following information about you when you visit the Site:

  • technical information, including the type of device you’re using, the IP address, browser and operating system being used to connect your computer to the internet. This information may be used to improve the services we offer.
  • information about your visit to this website, for example we collect information about pages you visit and how you navigate the website, i.e. length of visits to certain pages, products and services you viewed and searched for, referral sources (e.g. how you arrived at our website).

We collect and use your personal information by using cookies on our website – more information on cookies can be found under the ‘Cookie Policy’ at Section 13 below.

(d)  Through Social Media.  We may obtain information about you when you interact with us on social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.  For example, if you publicly tag us in a photo. The information we receive will depend on the privacy preferences you have set on those platforms.  

  1.         Type of information collected from you.  

The type of information collected includes your contact information (such as name, email address, mailing address), demographic information (such as your country, gender, etc.), and profile data (such as your music preferences, etc.).  The places at our site where you can share your personal information with us are as follows:

(a) Subscribe / Registration. You have the opportunity to subscribe to our mailing list via the Site.  Our registration forms may request your contact information (such as your name, email address, mailing address, etc.), demographic information (such as your country, gender, etc.), and profile data (such as your music preferences, etc.). For our internal purposes, we use this information to communicate with you and provide the services you have requested, and to provide a more personalized experience on our sites. You will be asked to Opt-In to receive these mailings and recipients of our mailings can unsubscribe by following instructions that may appear at the end of email communications.

(b) Communications. We have features where you can submit information to us or Artist’s representatives (such as when contacting us with a question or feedback). We may retain your emails and other information you submit to us for our internal purposes, and to help us to serve you better.  

(c) Automatic Data Collection.  The server on which the Site is located collects and saves the default information customarily logged by web server software. Such information may include the date and time of your visit, the originating IP address, operating system information, and the pages and images requested.  We also collect certain specific information, including but not limited to, IP address, operating system and browser information, when a user signs-up for a mailing list or resource sign-up, and when a user purchases a product or signs up for a service. The Site uses “cookies” – small data files, typically made up of a string of text and numbers, which assign you a unique identifier.  You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to prevent cookies from being sent. Please see our Cookie Policy at Section 13 below. However, such action may limit the functionality we can provide you when you visit the Site. In addition, we may collect aggregate information about the use of the Site, such as which pages are most frequently visited, how many visitors we receive daily, and how long visitors stay on each page.

(d) Bank or credit card details. If you make a purchase, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by the third party from which the transaction is made.  For example, if you go to our Store page and click to purchase music or merchandise you will be directed to a third party and that third party will collect your payment information.  Currently, when you make a purchase from the company that handles our online merchandise Company will have access to the email address you used to make the purchase and we use that email address to market other products of Artist’s that we think you might be interested in based on your purchase history.   

  1.         Use and Disclosure of Information We Collect.

Other than as set forth herein, we do not share or sell your email address or other identifying information to third parties.  Information provided at the Site may be shared with Artist, including management, representatives, affiliated companies, and any new label or distributor Artist may join. We may also share your information with other companies or selected third parties to achieve the purposes identified in this policy, in our other communications with you, or on the Site. We use aggregate demographic and profile information about our fans to improve our service, for research purposes, and/or marketing/promotional purposes, among others. We may provide to others the aggregate statistics about user requests, interests, or related site activity for purposes of marketing or promotion. By visiting our site, you affirmatively consent to our collection and use of your data. 

Additionally, we may disclose information about you to others to protect the rights and safety of Company, our shareholders, members, officers, employees and users, and if we have a good faith belief that we are required to do so by law or legal process or to respond to claims (such as to legal representatives and law enforcement); and as otherwise required by law. We may transfer your information in the event of the sale of substantially all of the assets of our business to a third-party or in the event of a merger, consolidation or acquisition. However, in such event, any acquirer will be subject to the provisions of our commitments to you, except as otherwise modified and posted on the Site on a going forward basis.  

  1.         How long is your information kept for?

We maintain client/customer information, including request history and site usage data, for a length of time appropriate to our business needs.  

  1.         Where your Information will be held / International Data Transfers.  

Personal Information you submit on the Site is sent to the United States and will be primarily processed by us in the United States and potentially in other countries, on our servers or on our hosted service providers cloud servers on our behalf. In order to provide the services hereunder, the information that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside of your country and the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing outside of the EEA or your country and acknowledge that not all countries guarantee the same level of protection for your information as the one in which you reside. Data transferred will be treated in accordance with this Policy and, where applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

  1.         “Opt-In” For Special Notices; Accessing or Changing Information.

We may periodically make special offers or communications to you. If you would like to receive such offers or communications, you may “Opt-In” at any time by checking the “Subscribe” box that appears on the e-mail notices page of the Site and providing the e-mail address you wish to use to receive such notices. If you change your mind at any time, you can reverse your option, or change your e-mail address, using the same page. Selecting the “Opt-In” or “Subscribe” option constitutes acceptance of Company’s use of your e-mail address to send you notices pertaining to Company, Artist, the Site, and related topics.  You may contact us to correct or update any personal identifying information which you have submitted to us, or if you have any questions about information maintained by us.

  1.         Children’s Issues.

We strive to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect personal information from U.S. children under 13 without appropriate parental notice and consent. Sites that are directed to children where personal information is collected should have a Children’s Privacy Policy setting forth our COPPA-compliant practices. We are committed to protecting children’s privacy.  This Site is not directed to children under thirteen (13) years of age, and children under such age must not use the Site to submit any individually identifiable information about themselves.

  1.         Notification of Changes; Effective Date.

Company reserves the right to change, modify or otherwise alter the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time.  Any such changes and/or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting and your continued use of the Site following the posting of such changes/modification will constitute your acceptance of the revised terms of the Privacy Policy.  It is and will be your responsibility to review our Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure you are aware of any changes. This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to all data that we have collected since the date we started collecting data.

  1.         How You Can Update Your Information (Exercise Your Data Subject Rights).

If you would like to access, review, update, rectify, and delete any personal information we hold about you, or exercise any other data subject right available to you under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can revoke, consent, or edit data by contacting us as contact@johnoates.com.  We will examine your request and respond to you as quickly as possible.  Please note that we may still use any aggregated and de-identified personal information that does not identify any individual and may also retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

  1.         California Residents.

California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal information that we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to:

California Do Not Track Disclosure: Do Not Track is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on the Do Not Track signal, the browser sends a message to websites requesting them not to track the user. At this time, we do not respond to Web browser “do not track” settings or signals. As described in our Cookie Policy below, we deploy cookies and other technologies on our Site to collect information about you and your browsing activity, even if you have turned on the Do Not Track signal.

  1.         Jurisdictional Issues.

The Site is controlled by Company from the United States; accordingly, this Privacy Policy, and our collection, use and disclosure of your information, is governed by the laws of the United States, and not by the laws of any country, territory or jurisdiction other than the United States. We do not represent or warrant that the Site, or any functionality or feature thereof, is appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access or use the Site do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. By downloading, accessing, using or submitting any information to the Site, users from outside the United States acknowledge that the Site is subject to laws of the United States, and consent to the transfer of their information to the United States and any other jurisdiction, which may provide a different level of data security than in their country of residence, and waive any claims that may arise under their own national laws.

  1.         Cookie Policy.

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first party cookies. We also use third party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts.  More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

  • Assisting you in navigation;
  • Assisting in login and your ability to provide feedback;
  • Analyzing your use of our products, services or applications;
  • Assisting with our promotional and marketing efforts.

Below is a detailed list of the cookies we use on our Site. Our Site is scanned with our cookie scanning tool regularly to maintain a list as accurate as possible. We classify cookies in the following categories: Essential Website Cookies and Statistics Cookies.  

Essential Website Cookies:  These cookies are necessary for the website to function, including identity verification, service continuity and site security.  These cookies cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.  These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

  • ‘viewed_cookie_policy’
  • ‘loud_session_loaded’

Statistics Cookies:  These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant advertisements on other sites.  They do not store personal information directly but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

  • Google Analytics
  1.         Questions.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or our collection of your information, feel free to contact us by sending an email to contact@johnoates.com or by U.S. mail to Jasper Productions, Inc. c/o P.O. Box 628, Middletown, NJ 07748. We will respond to your inquiry promptly.  

 

© John Oates & PS Records
PS Records PS Records